GDPR - parkers solicitors stockport manchester 0161 477 9451
16026
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16026,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-17.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive
 

GDPR

YOUR PERSONAL DATA – DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) – SEE THE FOLLOWNG PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Privacy Statement

Personal Data

When we provide legal services, the information we collect may include information which identifies you, your location or contains your contact details (Personal Data).

Parkers Solicitors Limited (“Data Controller”), are committed to respecting your privacy and data by complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Who we are

Parkers Solicitors Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number: 7293278) authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number: 545374). A list of directors appears on our letter headed paper and/or will be provided on enquiry to our Registered office. Our Registered office and correspondence address is 33 Wellington Road South, Stockport SK1 3RP. Our contact number is 0161 477 9451.

What Personal Data we collect

When instructing us to act on your behalf you will be required to provide us with your Personal Data so that we can correctly identify you and comply with our obligations and duties as solicitors of England and Wales.

Personal Data that we collect may include your identification documents, financial information, contact details, and other personal sensitive information including for example:

– passport or similar ID documents

– your name, home and work address, telephone number, e-mail

– bank details, credit/debit card details

– confidential information concerning you from other sources, for instance emails or letters, such as your current location and IP address.

Sensitive Personal Data, such as medical information, personal details about your physical or mental health can only be processed with your prior explicit consent, or if you deliberately make it public.

What we will be doing with your Personal Data

At Parkers Solicitors Limited we will use the Personal Data you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you and for related purposes including updating and enhancing client records, analysis for management purposes, and legal and regulatory compliance including crime detection and prevention. Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, the GDPR and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that our work for you may require us to disclose information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers.

 

 

How long we will keep your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained by Parkers Solicitors Limited until it is no longer required to: meet our legal obligations; assist us with dealing with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made against us; assist you with a claim against a third party. After completing your matter, we are entitled to keep all your papers and documents whilst there is money owing to us. We will keep our file of papers and any Personal Data we hold on our systems (except for any of your papers which you ask to be returned to you) until it is no longer required on the understanding that we have your authority to securely destroy the file and delete your Personal Data six years after sending you our final bill. We will not destroy documents you ask us to deposit in safe custody.

Security of Personal Data

We follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Personal Data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your rights

You, the ‘Data Subject’, have the right to ask for a report which explains what we are doing with your data. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). Any reports of this type will be produced within one month from the date of request. You can request this by writing to us.

You also have the right to restrict the processing of Personal Data, having Personal Data rectified as well as the right to Personal Data portability.

If for any reason you are not satisfied with how we are processing your data you have the right under GDPR to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this policy. Please contact us for details of the current DPO.

Privacy Policy

Parkers Solicitors Limited reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any amendments made to this Policy will be posted on our website.

Personal Injury Attorney